This policy explains how we use personal information collected at this site.

MIDLAS Privacy Statement

MIDLAS is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of clients, staff, volunteers, Board members and representatives of agencies we deal with. In particular MIDLAS is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our clients to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them.

MIDLAS follows the guidelines of the National Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

MIDLAS will ensure that:

– it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of clients and organisational personnel.
– clients are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy.
– clients and organisational personnel are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature.
– all staff, Board/Management Committee member and volunteers understand what is required in meeting these obligations.

This policy conforms to the National Privacy Principles which considers the collection, use and storage of personal information.

Dealing with personal information

In dealing with personal information, MIDLAS staff will:
– ensure privacy for clients, staff, volunteers or Board members when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
– only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of MIDLAS and MIDLAS activities
– use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
– collect personal information only by consent from an individual
– ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held it for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it
– ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves
– take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
– destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired.

Search

 

Contact Us

Contact Us
+(reset)-